WOMEN’S HALKON® JACKET

490.00

Weight .894 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Halkon is for people who spend time in nature and the countryside and who switch between periods of exertion and periods of being stationary.

If you participate in outdoor activities for work or recreation, you need to remain comfortable in cold and/or wet weather. Efficient moisture control to prevent chilling and ventilation options to reduce clothing changes, are vital. Essential kit such as a camera, binoculars and maps also need to be easily accessible.

Tough, directional Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric combines with functional design to provide dry comfort in the rain, warmth and cooling, and practical pocketing in one nature-friendly jacket.

For every Halkon sold a sapling is planted by Trees for Life – click here to find out about their work.

 

The Halkon has a well-designed hood, good venting options and nine pockets.

  • Excellent field of vision in poor weather from a fully adjustable hood with wired peak.
  • Easy, effective temperature control from upper arm vents, a two way front zip and sleeves that push up for cooling.
  • Multiple storage options from pockets that accomodate equipment, OS maps and small valuables, and also provide handwarming.

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

An added advantage is that the fabric is quiet and flexible, unlike stiffer membranes or laminates. This makes it an ideal choice for wildlife watchers.

Read more here on the difference between directionality and breathability.

  • Fully adjustable hood with wired peak provides excellent field of vision and fit, and rolls away in to a warm, fleece-lined collar.
  • Two-way reversed zip with poppered internal storm flap allows ventilation and access to the jacket’s inner pockets.
  • Upper arm vents ensure quick, easy temperature control.
  • Sleeves can be easily pushed or rolled up for extra cooling.
  • Adjustable cuffs with hook and loop closures can be firmly secured or loosened as required.
  • A reinforced shoulder and centre back construction provides increased comfort when load-carrying.
  • Waist and hem drawcords offer additional temperature control and fit adjustment.
  • Nine practical pockets:
    • Two external secure and ‘dry’ chest pockets are big enough for field guides and OS maps.
    • A large and secure internal mesh breast pocket.
    • ‘Dry’ storage from two large bellows pockets with secure fold-over tops with poppers.
    • Two zipped and fleece-lined handwarming pockets located behind bellows pockets.
    • Two large bellows pockets on the lower torso accommodate larger items, including the Collin’s Bird Guide.
    • Two zipped and fleece-lined pockets located behind the bellows pockets are perfect for handwarming.
    • Two low level capacious inner mesh drop pockets provide further storage.
    • One zipped, internal mesh chest pocket is ideal for small valuables.

Choose the Halkon Jacket for work and recreation in nature and the countryside…

Quiet wet weather protection from rustle-free Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric.

Temperature regulation via upper arm vents, a two-way reversed zip with poppered internal storm flap, and easily adjustable cuffs that allow sleeves to be pushed or rolled up for cooling.

Increased comfort when load carrying from a reinforced shoulder and centre back construction.

 

Extra protection in poor conditions from a superb, fully adjustable roll away hood with wired peak, and waist and hem drawcords.

 

Multiple storage options from nine internal and external, large and small pockets.

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S HALKON® JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE5556575860
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7374.57677.579
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM61.56364.566.568
DHALF ARMHOLE2728293031.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE6565.5666768.5
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH606161.562.564
GHALF CHEST56596163.568.5
HHALF HEM57.56062.56570
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Halcon jacket?

Your Halcon Jacket has been tested in the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least 4 hours of heavy rain, which is approximately five times the intensity of normal heavy rain in the UK. You can use it throughout the year in cold or wet conditions.

Because the fabric system offers significant insulation when the ventilation zips are closed, this is not the best garment to use in warmer conditions. In that case we would recommend a Páramo Windproof, combined with one of our Parameta® T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

CLOTHING COMBINATIONS

How do I look after my Páramo clothing?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Tech Wash The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance cleaner for wet weather clothing and equipment.
Cleans effectively, reviving breathability and water repellency.

TX.Direct Wash-In The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance wash in waterproofing for wet weather clothing.Adds Durable Water Repellency and revives breathability – in a washing machine.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Regularly wash it with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive its water repellency. If, after washing, the outer fabric absorbs water (it does not run off in beads) it is time to reproof your garment with Nikwax TX.Direct®.

If your waterproof picks up a contamination which cannot be removed in a normal wash, Páramo can professionally wash and reproof it for you. Find out more here.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

We guarantee everything we make.

The weather protection systems used by Páramo, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

All Páramo garments are covered by our Recycling Scheme, which prevents them from ending up in landfill.

For every item of Páramo clothing you recycle with us, you will receive a voucher of (up to) £50, to use against a future purchase.

Nikwax Analogy fabric systems are uniquely suited to recycling as they avoid the need for mixed materials, membranes or taped seams. Instead, they use 100% polyester, which unlike many materials, can be broken down and reformed into new, high quality fibres.

Click here to read more about recycling your Páramo.

 

Páramo clothing does not rely on hazardous fluorocarbon (PFC) treatments in its finishing or aftercare processes.

Working closely with Nikwax®, Páramo have pioneered treatment processes for its garments which enables us to take untreated fabrics and add Nikwax Aftercare, not reliant on fluorocarbons, to enhance the movement of water to where it is most beneficial. Studies show that fluorocarbons of all kinds persist in the environment and are damaging to human health. Nikwax aftercare solutions are water-based and use no harmful solvents or propellant gases, are not tested on animals, not harmful to humans, and contain no damaging fluorocarbons.

For more information on our PFC policy, click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.

 

CLOTHING COMBINATIONS