WOMEN’S VENTURA FLEECE

190.00

Weight .353 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Ventura Fleece is for women who enjoy mountain activities across the seasons.

On the mountains in summer, you want a warm, light midlayer to keep you comfortable when at rest, or in cooler conditions. Often you need to carry a waterproof jacket in case the weather deteriorates.

The Ventura Fleece not only provides insulation but the water-shedding fabric is excellent for summer showers. Add the Ventura Windproof and you can create a waterproof system for worsening weather. The Ventura Fleece can also serve as a midlayer under any Analogy waterproof.

 

The Ventura Fleece has generous and practical pocketing, and a design that complements the Ventura Windproof.

  • Secure storage from two zipped chest pockets for compass/GPS or valuables
  • Snug, helmet compatible hood for additional warmth and protection.
  • Specifically designed to be compatible with the Ventura Windproof. Together these two garments create a versatile waterproof system.

 

Nikwax Duology Fleece is lightweight, highly wind resistant and has a durable water repellent finish suitable for use in light showers, protecting against mist and drizzle.

Nikwax Duology Plus Fleece is a thick pile, directional fleece offering superior insulation and high levels of water repellency. It actively pushes liquid water outwards, keeping you dry even in poor weather conditions.

Duology Fleece
A Duology windproof cuts windchill, deflects rain and traps still air in the fibres of Duology fleeces to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements.

For more information on the benefits of the combinations click here.

  1. Designed to work in conjunction with the Ventura Windproof to give you directional waterproof performance.
  2. Small zipped chest pocket pocket, sized for compass or valuables.
  3. Handwarming pockets without zip to avoid rubbing when wearing a harness.
  4. Simple hood that will fit under a helmet.
  5. Front zip has locking slider enabling it to be fixed in position. An internal storm flap protects the chin.
  6. Excellent sleeve and shoulder articulation for full movement.
  7. Curved back hem protects lower back.
  8. Designed to be combined with Women’s Ventura Windproof Jacket.

Choose a Ventura Fleece for its exceptional versatility…

The Ventura Fleece is great worn alone, combining insulation and water resistance with great breathability. However, it can be combined with the Ventura Windproof to give full waterproofing when required.

The practical pocketing includes secure storage for compass or GPS and handwarming. The snug hood will fit under a helmet to provide extra comfort and protection for neck and head.

Choose this fleece for its ability to adapt to the widest possible range of conditions and activities on the mountain.

 

How will my Páramo Duology Fleece outperform other mid-layers?

Many other mid-layers are designed simply to provide extra insulation when worn over a baselayer. Duology fleeces offer more versatility.

Nikwax Duology Fleece is lightweight, highly wind resistant and has a durable water repellent finish suitable for use in light showers, protecting against mist and drizzle.

Nikwax Duology Plus Fleece is a thick pile, directional fleece offering superior insulation and high levels of water repellency. It actively pushes liquid water outwards, keeping you dry even in poor weather conditions.

A Duology windproof cuts windchill, deflects rain and traps still air in the fibres of Duology fleeces to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S VENTURA FLEECE”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE4849505152
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6869.571.57374.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM5860.562.56567.5
DHALF ARMHOLE19.520.521.522.524.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE72.573.5747576.5
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH52.55353.55455.5
GHALF CHEST47.55052.55560
HHALF HEM 48.55153.55661
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use a Ventura Fleece?

Used alone, the Ventura Fleece will protect from mist and drizzle, or provide additional insulation when at rest.

Combined with the Ventura Windproof, it will give waterproof and insulating performance if the weather deteriorates, or in cooler conditions, with good ventilation to avoid overheating when working hard.

Equally, it forms an effective midlayer for extra insulation under an Analogy waterproof in cold conditions, making it a versatile and useful year-round fleece.

Which garments should I use with my Duology Fleece to get optimum performance?

We recommend combining our Fleece garments with the relevant Duology Windproof for varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements. Click here for more information.

Any Páramo baselayer worn underneath a Duology fleece will enhance the performance of the combination, keeping you dry and comfortable when working hard.

In extremely cold conditions our Torres overlayers are designed to be worn on top of your outer garments.

CLOTHING COMBINATIONS

How do I look after this Páramo® item?

This item works best if it is water repellent. Water repellency can be inhibited by dirt and residues left by normal washing detergents. It is therefore important to always use a soap based product such as Nikwax Tech Wash to clean your item and revive water repellency.

If, after cleaning, the fabric still absorbs water it’s time to reproof your item using Nikwax TX.Direct. This can be very easily done at home using your normal washing machine.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.