MEN’S MAUI TROUSERS

$125.00

Weight .335 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Maui trousers are for people who need comfort and freedom of movement in a rugged pair of warm weather trousers.

During warm weather activities you need clothing that helps you stay cool while providing protection from harmful UV rays (UPF 50+) and biting insects. You also need secure storage for your walking and travel essentials.

The Maui trousers combine the cool, protective and durable Parameta A Cotton+ fabric with secure, hidden pocketing. They also ensure excellent freedom of movement for a wide range of warm weather activities.

 

The Maui Trousers provide secure storage and protection from the sun, wind and biting insects:

  • Unrestricted movement is provided by an articulated knee design and a shaped gusset.
  • Generous and secure storage from a rear zipped pocket, pleated map sized cargo pocket and two hip pockets.
  • Safe, hidden storage from a zipped passport-sized pocket within the cargo pocket.

 

Parameta® A fabrics are rapid evaporation fabrics that help to keep you cool and protect you in warm environments.

Parameta A
All Parameta A fabrics wick very effectively, rapidly spreading perspiration over a large area to provide maximum evaporation in order to keep you cool at higher temperatures. It blocks virtually all damaging UV rays (UPF 50+), and the close weave deters biting insects.

Parameta A fabric comes in assorted weights to suit different requirements:

  • Parameta A Light for travel shirts (100% polyester)
  • Parameta A Cotton+ for legwear (cotton blended with modern synthetics for a rugged, fast-drying fabric).

For more detail about Parameta A, click here.

  1. Fabric provides protection from UV rays (UPF 50+) and biting insects.
  2. Unrestricted movement from an articulated knee design and shaped gusset.
  3. OS Map sized cargo pocket with secure hook and loop fastening.
  4. Zipped passport sized internal pocket “hidden” within cargo pocket for secure storage of travel essentials.
  5. Secure zipped pocket on the rear provides additional storage.
  6. 2 front “jeans style” hand pockets.
  7. Easy to wash and quick to dry, ideal when travelling.
  8. Elasticated waist with belt loops for a secure and comfortable fit.

Choose the Maui Trousers for warm weather comfort and protection…

The Maui Trousers use rugged Parameta A Cotton+ fabric that is cool, lightweight and quick-drying and also protects you from harmful UV rays (UPF 50+). The 5 pockets provide ample storage while a clever design maximises comfort and freedom of movement. So expect warm weather protection coupled with useful pocketing in a travel-friendly package.

 

How will my Páramo Cotton+ garments outperform other travel outer wear?

The Nikwax Cotton+ fabric used for Páramo’s travel jackets and gilets provides superior performance for warm weather outerwear. The blend of cotton with modern synthetics provides the best qualities of both fabrics. More lightweight and fast-drying than many other comparable garments, they are tough, UV protective and highly wind resistant — ideal for load carrying in warm conditions.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEN’S MAUI TROUSERS”
CODE DESCRIPTION S M L XL XXL
AHALF WAISTBAND -Extended(CF - CF)46.54951.55456.5
BHALF HIP5456586062
CHALF KNEE2324252627
DHALF HEM20.52121.522.523
EOUTSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH96979899100
EOUTSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH101102103104105
EOUTSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH106107108109110
FINSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH7575757575
FINSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH8080808080
FINSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH8585858585
TO FIT WAIST UP TO81869196101
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use my Maui Trousers?

The lightweight Maui Trousers provide wind and UV protection (UPF 50+) so are ideal for warm weather activities. The fabric is quick drying, spreading moisture laterally to keep you cool. Because the fabric is not waterproof and is designed to wick, this garment is not suitable for cold, wet conditions. In this case we recommend a Nikwax Analogy® or Nikwax Wind Resistor pair of trousers.

Which garments should I use with my Parameta A Cotton+ garment to get optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta T+ underwear underneath these trousers for maximum comfort.

Trousers made of Parameta A Cotton+ are best paired with a Parameta T+ Baselayer or a travel shirt made of Parameta A fabric, which is also wicking and cooling.

 

Which garments should I use with my Nikwax Cotton+ garment to get optimum performance?

Nikwax Cotton+ is a lightweight, fast-drying fabric, providing protection from the wind, harmful UV rays and biting insects. It is designed to work in warmer conditions and does not offer any significant insulation.

It is particularly effective when combined with our ultra-cooling, high wicking Parameta® A travel shirts.

Alternatively it can be combined with any of our wicking baselayers using Parameta T, T+ or G.

CLOTHING COMBINATIONS

How do I look after this Páramo item?

This item works best if washed using one of Nikwax’s synthetic baselayer products such as BaseWash® or BaseFresh®. Unlike standard washing detergents, these products enhance the wicking performance of your kit and prevent odour build up.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make

The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

We recommend Nikwax® aftercare to maintain all our garments. Please follow the washcare instructions given on your garment.

CLOTHING COMBINATIONS