MEN’S MAUI SHORTS

70.00

Weight 209 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Maui shorts are for people who need comfort and freedom of movement in a rugged pair of warm weather shorts.

During warm weather activities you need clothing that helps you stay cool while providing protection from harmful UV rays (UPF 50+). You also need secure storage for your walking and travel essentials.

The Maui shorts combine the cool, protective and durable Parameta A Cotton+ fabric with secure, hidden pocketing. They also ensure excellent freedom of movement for a wide range of warm weather activities.

 

The Maui shorts provide secure storage while protecting the wearer from harmful UV rays.

  • Unrestricted movement is provided by a tried and tested shaped gusset.
  • Generous and secure storage from a rear zipped pocket, pleated map sized cargo pocket and two hip pockets.
  • Safe, hidden storage from a zipped passport-sized pocket within the cargo pocket.

 

Parameta® A fabrics are rapid evaporation fabrics that help to keep you cool and protect you in warm environments.

Parameta A
All Parameta A fabrics wick very effectively, rapidly spreading perspiration over a large area to provide maximum evaporation in order to keep you cool at higher temperatures. It blocks virtually all damaging UV rays (UPF 50+), and the close weave deters biting insects.

Parameta A fabric comes in assorted weights to suit different requirements:

  • Parameta A Light for travel shirts (100% polyester)
  • Parameta A Cotton+ for legwear (cotton blended with modern synthetics for a rugged, fast-drying fabric).

For more detail about Parameta A, click here.

  1. Fabric provides protection from UV rays (UPF 50+) and biting insects
  2. Easy to wash and quick to dry, ideal when travelling
  3. OS Map sized cargo pocket with secure hook and loop fastening
  4. Zipped passport sized internal pocket “hidden” within cargo pocket for secure storage of travel essentials
  5. Secure zipped pocket on the rear provides additional storage
  6. 2 front “jeans style” hand pockets
  7. Elasticated waist with belt loops for a secure and comfortable fit
  8. Unrestricted movement from a shaped gusset

Choose the Maui shorts for warm weather comfort and protection…

The Maui shorts use rugged Parameta A Cotton+ fabric that is cool, lightweight and quick-drying and also protects you from harmful UV rays (UPF 50+). The 5 pockets provide ample storage while a clever design maximises comfort and freedom of movement. So expect warm weather protection coupled with useful pocketing in a travel-friendly package.

 

How will my Páramo Cotton+ garments outperform other travel outer wear?

The Nikwax Cotton+ fabric used for Páramo’s travel jackets and gilets provides superior performance for warm weather outerwear. The blend of cotton with modern synthetics provides the best qualities of both fabrics. More lightweight and fast-drying than many other comparable garments, they are tough, UV protective and highly wind resistant — ideal for load carrying in warm conditions.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEN’S MAUI SHORTS”
CODE DESCRIPTION S M L XL XXL
AHALF WAISTBAND46.54951.55456.5
BHALF HIP5456586062
CHALF HEM27.528.529.530.531.5
DOUTSIDE LEG 5152535455
EINSIDE LEG3030303030
TO FIT WAIST UP TO81869196101
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use my Maui shorts?

The lightweight Maui shorts provide UV protection (UPF 50+), making them ideal for warm weather activities. The fabric is cool and quick drying, spreading moisture laterally to keep you cool. Because the fabric is not waterproof and is designed to wick effectively, this garment is not suitable for cold, wet conditions. In this case we recommend a Nikwax Analogy® or Nikwax Wind Resistor garment.

Which garments should I use with my Nikwax Cotton+ garment to get optimum performance?

Nikwax Cotton+ is a lightweight, fast-drying fabric, providing protection from the wind, harmful UV rays and biting insects. It is designed to work in warmer conditions and does not offer any significant insulation.

It is particularly effective when combined with our ultra-cooling, high wicking Parameta® A travel shirts.

Alternatively it can be combined with any of our wicking baselayers using Parameta T, T+ or G.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

This garment can be treated with renewable PFC-free Nikwax water-repellency to help it dry more quickly and reduce weight gain if it gets wet.

Maintain its performance with these Nikwax products:

Cotton Proof: adds PFC-free Durable Water Repellency to speed drying and renew breathability.

Tech Wash: cleans effectively, reviving breathability and aiding water repellency.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

This item works best if washed using one of Nikwax’s synthetic baselayer products such as BaseWash® or BaseFresh®. Unlike standard washing detergents, these products enhance the wicking performance of your kit and prevent odour build up.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make

The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

We recommend Nikwax® aftercare to maintain all our garments. Please follow the washcare instructions given on your garment.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.