WOMEN’S BENTU WINDPROOF JACKET

135.00

Weight N/A
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Bentu Windproof is for outdoor people who need flexible protection in changeable conditions.

If you enjoy walking or being in nature, you need a versatile jacket suitable for these activities. Good protection from wind and showers and something to keep you warm is essential. However, you also need to be able to keep cool when working hard.

In warmer weather, the Bentu Windproof provides wind and water resistant protection when worn over a baselayer. In cooler conditions, it can be combined with a Fleece or Plus Fleece for differing levels of insulation and waterproofing, depending on the weather and activity.

 

The Bentu Windproof Jacket has a fully adjustable and stowable hood, excellent pocketing, and is designed to combine with the Fleece and Plus Fleece.

  • Extra rain protection in the areas of highest impact from zoned Pump Liner in the hood and across the shoulders.
  • Safe, secure storage from two easy access chest pockets, both large enough to hold an Ordnance Survey map.
  • Two zipped handwarming pockets provide additional storage and allow access to the fleece pockets.

 

Nikwax® Duology Windproof cuts windchill and protects your insulation but still provides excellent moisture vapour transfer

Duology Windproof
Nikwax Duology Windproof uses a closely woven microfibre fabric that cuts windchill and protects your insulation whilst providing excellent moisture vapour transfer. A Nikwax PFC-free durable water repellent treatment deflects the rain.

Worn in combination with one of our Duology fleeces it traps still air in the fleece fibres to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproof protection depending on the weather conditions and activity.

  1. Combines with a Bentu Fleece or Plus Fleece for maximum adaptability.
  2. Zoned Pump Liner in the hood and across the shoulders provides extra protection in high impact areas.
  3. Fully adjustable “halo” hood with wired peak provides excellent field of vision and stows away when not in use.
  4. Two large OS-sized, easy-access chest pockets provide secure storage.
  5. Two zipped handwarming pockets also allow for additional storage.
  6. Secondary zips within the handwarming pockets allow access to a Bentu Fleece worn underneath.
  7. Cuffs can be easily pushed up for cooling and secured with hook and loop fastenings.
  8. A scooped tail with adjustable hem provides a close fit for extra weather protection.
  9. Reflective flashes placed around the jacket provide a body outline allowing clear visibility of the wearer in poor conditions (not present on nature colourway).
  10. Excellent articulation for freedom of movement.

Choose a Bentu Windproof for its outstanding adaptability:

The Bentu windproof cuts wind chill, deflects rain and traps still air in the fibres of Duology fleeces. The wire-peaked hood rolls away securely and the generous pocketing allows for storage of OS maps and valuables. So expect durable protection and adaptable temperature control during a variety of outdoor activities.

 

How will my Páramo Duology Windproof outperform other windproofs?

Páramo windproofs are extremely breathable and highly water repellent, providing durable weather protection for use in changing conditions.

Worn in combination with a Duology Fleece, a Duology windproof cuts windchill, deflects rain and traps still air in the fibres of the fleeces to provide varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S BENTU WINDPROOF JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL TOLERANCES +/-
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE5959.56060.5611
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7273.57577791.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM56.557.5596061.51
DHALF ARMHOLE2626.527.529.531.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE74.575.57778.580.51
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH5758596060.51
GHALF CHEST5860.56365.573.51.5
HHALF HEM - including zip5658.56163.5711
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use my Bentu Windproof Jacket?

Used alone, the Bentu’s windproof, water-resistant fabric provides protection against wind and showers in warmer environments.

Combined with a Duology fleece, the system provides varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the time of year, weather and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements and conditions.

In very cold weather and/or persistent rain we recommend a Páramo Analogy® waterproof jacket rather than a Duology system.

The Bentu Duology combination has been tested in the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least four hours of heavy rain, which is approximately five times the intensity of normal heavy rain in the UK.

Which garments should I use with my Duology Windproof for optimum performance?

We recommend combining our Windproof garments with the relevant Duology Fleece for varying levels of insulation and waterproofing depending on the weather conditions and activity. The fleeces come in two weights to suit different requirements. Click here for more information.

A Grid baselayer worn underneath a windproof is an excellent combination in warmer conditions when less insulation is required.

In extremely cold conditions our Torres overlayers are designed to be worn on top of your windproof.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

Water repellency can be inhibited by dirt and residues left by normal washing detergents. It is therefore important to always use a soap based product such as Nikwax Tech Wash® to clean your item and revive water repellency. This item works best if it is water repellent.

If, after cleaning, the fabric still absorbs water it’s time to reproof your item using Nikwax TX.Direct®. This can be very easily done at home using your normal washing machine.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.