MEN’S CAMBIA BOXERS

$40.00

Weight .070 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

Cambia Boxers are for active outdoor people who do energetic activities.

If you participate in high energy activities such as cycling, running, climbing or mountain walking, you need to manage the sweat you produce to stay dry and comfortable. Damp underwear, especially cotton, is clingy and restrictive, and will make you feel cold when you stop moving.

The fast-wicking, directional Parameta T+ fabric rapidly transports moisture away from the body to keep you dry and comfortable. The boxers’ design and construction makes them easy to move in without restriction.

 

Cambia Boxers have flat seams and stretch for comfort.

  • Freedom of movement provided by a contoured, yet stretchy design.
  • Flat seams prevent chafing and irritation during exercise.

 

Parameta T+ is fast wicking and provides exceptional comfort.

Parameta T+ FabricIt is a rapid-drying, directional fabric that spreads moisture laterally to speed up evaporation of perspiration.

The textured, open face fabric surface is worn next to your skin, directing water away so you feel dry, but still evaporating excess water effectively.

For more detail about Parameta T+, click here.

  1. Complete freedom of movement from stretchy Parameta T+ fabric.
  2. Rapid wicking and drying material keep you dry and comfortable.
  3. Flat seams prevent chafing and irritation during exercise.
  4. Convenient fly front.

Choose Cambia Boxers because of their efficient moisture management next to the skin…

The Cambia Boxers use high-wicking Parameta T+ fabric to create the perfect base for your directional clothing system. Moisture is continually directed away from the body to be picked up and transported outwards by your outer directional layers. The fast-drying, stretchy boxers are constructed with flat seams to give optimum comfort and freedom of movement.

You can expect excellent wicking performance and a high level of comfort from the Cambia Boxers.

 

How will your Páramo® underwear outperform other underwear?

Cotton underwear will hang onto moisture and you will potentially feel uncomfortably cold and damp from perspiration during and after activity.

Most other technical underwear products only move moisture laterally across the fabric and don’t move it from one fabric face to the other, so won’t push moisture away from your body and as a result you’ll feel colder and less comfortable.

Páramo’s Parameta T+ underwear will give you greater comfort, keeping moisture away from your body when you need to stay dry.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEN’S CAMBIA BOXERS”
CODE DESCRIPTION S M L XL XXL
A1/2 WAISTBAND3032.537.542.547.5
BCENTRE FRONT2930313233
CCENTRE BACK3132.533.534.536
DHALF LEG HEM21.523.524.52627.5
EOUTSIDE LEG28.5293031.532
FINSIDE LEG6.56.56.56.56.5
GTO FIT WAIST UP TO768191101111

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Cambia Boxers?

The Cambia Boxers can be used in any weather conditions, thanks to the nature of the Parameta T+ fabric.

In hot conditions, the fast wicking properties aid evaporation of sweat to provide cooling.

In cold conditions, when you’re wearing more layers, any liquid sweat or condensation is directed away from your body to protect your insulating air layer.

Which garments should I use with my Parameta® T+ underwear to get optimum performance?

The Parameta T+ fabric makes it an ideal base for your directional clothing system. It will allow your directional Parameta A or Parameta G baselayers to manage any perspiration generated during your outdoor activities, which in turn can be directed away by your chosen directional outer layer – a Nikwax Analogy Waterproof, a Nikwax Windproof, Nikwax Windproof Denim or Nikwax Fleece.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

This item works best if washed using one of Nikwax’s synthetic baselayer products such as BaseWash® or BaseFresh®. Unlike standard washing detergents, these products enhance the wicking performance of your kit and prevent odour build up.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make

The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

We recommend Nikwax® aftercare to maintain all our garments. Please follow the washcare instructions given on your garment.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.