WOMEN’S ACOSTA TROUSERS

$150.00

Weight 204 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Acosta Trousers offer year round functionality across mountain and urban environments.

If you regularly switch between adventurous weekend trips and daily city cycle commutes, you appreciate legwear that can do it all.

The Acosta trousers provide the perfect fusion of robust mountain performance and urban style. 100% polyester Nikwax® Windproof Denim gives a ‘jeans look’ but significantly improves functionality: water-repellent, fast-drying, stretchy and UV protective. Discreet ventilation and subtle reflective detailing complete this multi-activity legwear.

 

The Acosta Trousers are extremely robust and feature hidden thigh vents and subtle reflective details.

  • Robust design with reinforced stitching and rivets at high stress points.
  • Mesh-lined thigh ventilation zips for temperature control.
  • Subtle reflective detailing on front and rear pockets and on internal side seam (visible when trouser hem is rolled up).

 

Nikwax® Windproof Denim is a water-repellent stretchy fabric that provides excellent moisture vapour transfer,

Windproof Demin
allowing your perspiration to escape. Comfortable when worn next to skin, this denim-inspired Windproof cuts the wind, deflects the rain and blocks harmful UV rays to protect you in all environments.

The water-repellency is renewable with Nikwax aftercare and the fabric is highly durable to survive all activities in all terrains.

For more detail about Nikwax Windproof Denim, click here.

  1. Mesh-lined thigh ventilation zips for good temperature control.
  2. Reinforced stitching and rivets at high stress points for added strength and durability.
  3. Water-repellency renewable with Nikwax® TX.Direct.
  4. Clean, slim cut using stretch and articulation for free movement when climbing or cycling.
  5. Subtle reflective detailing on front and rear pockets and on internal side seam (visible when trouser hem is rolled up).
  6. Classic 4-pocket ‘jeans’ design with zip and button fly.
  7. SPF 50+ UV protection.
  8. Belt loops.

Choose Acosta Trousers for the style and fit of your favourite denim jeans with indispensable outdoor functionality.

The Acosta Trousers use tough, water-repellent and fast-drying Nikwax® Windproof Denim fabric.

Their stretchy, articulated fit offers freedom of movement for a huge range of activities. The classic 4-pocket jeans styling features subtle reflective detailing on the pockets and inner leg seam, visible when the hem is rolled up.

Discreet mesh-lined thigh zips offer effective ventilation when required. The dense weave provides SPF 50+ UV protection.

In summary, the Acosta Trousers are the perfect combination of functionality and style for multi-activity wear in urban or natural environments.

 

How will my Windproof Denim outperform standard denim?

Windproof Denim offers greater versatility, performance and practicality. Firstly, the fabric is water-repellent and fast-drying, unlike standard denim which holds on to water. Secondly, it is not only windproof but UV-proof and able to supply protection against biting insects because of the dense weave. Therefore, it can be used without discomfort in a very wide range of conditions.

Windproof Denim is also stretchy and combined with the clever articulated design can provide excellent ease of movement.

The fabric is extremely tough and durable, so suitable to use in many different environments without damage.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S ACOSTA TROUSERS”
CODE DESCRIPTION 26 28 30 32 34 36 38
AHALF WAISTBAND38.541.5444749.55255.5
B1/2 HIP - 20CM FROM WAIST SEAM45.54850.5535557.560
C1/2 KNEE20212223242526
D HALF HEM1818.51919.520.52121.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH88.589.590.591.592.593.594.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH93.594.595.596.597.598.599.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH98.599.5100.5101.5102.5103.5104.5
FINSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH70707070707070
FINSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH75757575757575
FINSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH80808080808082
TO FIT WAIST UP TO66717681869196
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use the Acosta Trousers?

The Acosta Trousers are an ideal three-season solution, thanks to the wind-resistant fabric with renewable water-repellency, UV protection and ventilation options.

The Acosta Trousers will repel a light shower, but if heavy rain is forecast we recommend Páramo trousers using Nikwax® Analogy Waterproof fabric for full weather protection. In warm or humid weather, choose our Atca Trousers for a fast-drying, cooling effect.

Which garments should I use with my Nikwax® Windproof Denim to get optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta T+ underwear underneath the Windproof Denim legwear for maximum comfort.

These trousers will combine well with any of our baselayer, midlayer, windproof or waterproof tops.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

Water repellency can be inhibited by dirt and residues left by normal washing detergents. It is therefore important to always use a soap based product such as Nikwax Tech Wash® to clean your item and revive water repellency. This item works best if it is water repellent.

If, after cleaning, the fabric still absorbs water it’s time to reproof your item using Nikwax TX.Direct®. This can be very easily done at home using your normal washing machine.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.