WOMEN’S PÁJARO JACKET

$490.00

Weight .904 g
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Pájaro is designed for nature-watching, outdoor photography and other country activities.

These activities involve exertion while moving, then remaining static for long periods. To be comfortable, you need ventilation options to reduce clothing changes when active and efficient moisture removal to prevent chilling when static. Ideally, essential equipment should be in easy reach.

Directional Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric gives dry comfort. Temperature moderation is provided by vents on the torso. Intelligent pocketing gives easy access to essentials.

 

The Pájaro Jacket offers plentiful pockets, excellent ventilation and good weather protection.

  • Easily accessible storage from six well-placed pockets.
  • Good ventilation limits the need for clothing changes from torso vents, two way front zip and sleeves that can be pushed up for cooling.
  • Good protection in all weathers from a fully-adjustable hood with wired peak and from the generous mid-thigh length.

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

An added advantage is that the fabric is quiet and flexible, unlike stiffer membranes or laminates. This makes it an ideal choice for wildlife watchers.

Read more here on the difference between directionality and breathability.

  1. Six pockets hold essential equipment to hand:
    • Two large bellows pockets with secure fold-over tops with poppers
    • Two zipped handwarming pockets accessed through torso vents
    • Two low level spacious inner mesh drop pockets.
  2. Torso vents allow temperature control while on the move.
  3. Wide field of vision from adjustable, wired-peak hood.
  4. Increased comfort when load-carrying from reinforced shoulders and back.
  5. Articulated shoulder design with raglan sleeves for maximum ease of movement.
  6. Two-way front zip with poppered internal storm flap allows ventilation and access to inner layers.
  7. Easy-adjust cuff with hard-wearing tab adjuster for precise fit and allows sleeves to be easily pushed up for cooling.
  8. Every Pájaro jacket sold contributes to the planting of a sapling by Trees for Life, an award-winning charity dedicated to the regeneration and restoration of the Caledonian Forest in the Scottish Highlands.Trees for life

Choose the Pájaro Jacket for rustle-free, all-weather protection with generous pocketing …

The Pájaro Jacket uses soft, quiet but tough Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric, with a superb protective hood that moves with you and good length for extra coverage. Upper torso vents make it easy to control your temperature. The six pockets are carefully placed for speedy access to essential equipment.

So expect outstanding weather protection without rustle, effective condensation removal, cooling if needed, plus generous, well-placed pockets.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S PÁJARO JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE5555.55656.557
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM818184.584.588
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7070737376
DHALF ARMHOLE2122232426.5
EOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE7676.577.57879.5
FUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH5555.55656.558
GHALF CHEST54.55759.56267
HHALF HEM61.56466.568.573.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Pájaro Jacket?

Your Pájaro Jacket has been tested to resist at least 4 hours of heavy rain; so you can use it throughout the year in cold or wet conditions. Because the fabric system offers significant insulation, this is not the best garment to deal with heavy showers in very hot conditions. In that case we would recommend a Nikwax Windproof, perhaps combined with one of our Parameta T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

How do I look after my Páramo clothing?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Tech Wash The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance cleaner for wet weather clothing and equipment.
Cleans effectively, reviving breathability and water repellency.

TX.Direct Wash-In The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance wash in waterproofing for wet weather clothing.Adds Durable Water Repellency and revives breathability – in a washing machine.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Regularly wash it with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive its water repellency. If, after washing, the outer fabric absorbs water (it does not run off in beads) it is time to reproof your garment with Nikwax TX.Direct®.

If your waterproof picks up a contamination which cannot be removed in a normal wash, Páramo can professionally wash and reproof it for you. Find out more here.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

We guarantee everything we make.

The weather protection systems used by Páramo, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

All Páramo garments are covered by our Recycling Scheme, which prevents them from ending up in landfill.

For every item of Páramo clothing you recycle with us, you will receive a voucher of (up to) £50, to use against a future purchase.

Nikwax Analogy fabric systems are uniquely suited to recycling as they avoid the need for mixed materials, membranes or taped seams. Instead, they use 100% polyester, which unlike many materials, can be broken down and reformed into new, high quality fibres.

Click here to read more about recycling your Páramo.

 

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.

 

This garment donates to Trees for Life

Every jacket bought plants a sapling with Trees for Life, an award-winning charity dedicated to regenerating and restoring the Caledonian Forest in the Scottish Highlands. Reduce your jacket’s ‘carbon footprint’ and make a positive impact on wildlife.