ENDURO SALOPETTES

£450.00

Weight 1 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Enduro Salopettes are designed to fulfil the needs of the demanding outdoor professional.

When working hard in extreme conditions, you need legwear which will offer all-day comfort, unrestricted movement and protection from cold and wet conditions.

The well-tested and functional design, combined with Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric, provides optimum comfort, excellent articulation and total weather protection.

 

The Enduro Salopettes provide excellent freedom of movement, have tough reinforcement patches and the ability to “access all areas”, even when using a harness.

Unrestricted movement provided by large stretch panels which run from the waist to below the knee, adjustment chords on the calf and carefully designed panel construction ensure ease of use with harnesses and crampons.

Fabric reinforcement in all high abrasion areas; removable foam inserts provide additional knee protection and Dyneema® patches on the ankles protect against crampon wear.

Drop seat and 2-way zipped fly allow for comfort stops without removal of the garment or braces, even when wearing a harness.

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

  1. The Nikwax Analogy fabric system provides unrivalled waterproof protection and moisture management.
  2. Articulation and zoned stretch panels allow for unrestricted movement.
  3. Dyneema® reinforcement patches on ankles and fabric reinforcement in all high wear and high abrasion areas.
  4. Drop seat and 2-way zipped fly allow comfort stops without removal of the salopettes or braces even when wearing a harness while the broad elastic braces are comfortable when worn under a jacket.
  5. Large full length two way leg zips allow easy ventilation while a central zip on the bib and waist adjustment provide excellent temperature control.
  6. Storage from two large zipped chest pockets on the bib.
  7. Calf adjust cords allow for maximum knee articulation whilst minimising the possibility of “crampon tripping” when in use
  8. Added protection and insulation provided by removable and replaceable knee pads

The Enduro Salopettes are designed to provide waterproof protection and all day comfort in the most extreme environments.

Temperature regulation is assured via full-length, reversed side zips with internal storm flaps and a central zip on the bib of the salopette.

Designed for outdoor professional use, mountaineering and climbing activities, the salopettes are fully harness and crampon compatible and have reinforcement in all high wear and high abrasion areas.

Practical features, including storage from two chest pockets, poppered ankle adjustment and zoned stretch panels, ensure protection, functionality and manoeuvrability on the mountains.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ENDURO SALOPETTES”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL XXL
AHALF WAISTBAND50.55355.5586062.5
BHALF HIP - 20CM FROM WAIST SEAM515355.557.559.562
CHALF KNEE TOTAL 25.526.527.528.52930
DHALF ANKLE HEM TOTAL2323.523.523.52424
EOUTSIDE LEG 118119120125125125
FINSIDE LEG76.57675787878.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO 9397101109117125
TO FIT WAIST UP TO7681869196101
*measurements in cm

In what weather conditions can I use my Enduro Salopettes?

Your Enduro Salopettes have been rigorously tested in the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least four hours of heavy rain, which is approximately five times the intensity of normal heavy rain in the UK.

The system provides the insulation you require in the worst conditions. However, the huge ventilation options and comfortable fabric will allow the salopettes to be adapted to the variable temperatures and conditions experienced during altitude expedition use.

In warmer conditions, we would recommend using a lighter weight trouser such as the Enduro Trek trousers made from Nikwax Wind Resistor material.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

 

 

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.