MEN’S CASCADA II TROUSERS

£200.00

Weight .481 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

Cascada II Trousers are for serious walkers, outdoors for long periods in varying conditions.

If you walk in all weathers, you’ll be familiar with the problem of quickly pulling on overtrousers when conditions worsen – only to remove them once the rain passes! Conventional waterproof trousers trap heat and sweat when you’re working hard and can be noisy and uncomfortable.

Cascada IIs are articulated, waterproof walking trousers you can wear comfortably all day in varying conditions. Directional Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric gives you dry next-to-skin comfort and weather protection. Extensive vents allow excellent temperature regulation when you’re working hard. No need for overtrousers!

 

The Cascada II Trousers have excellent leg ventilation, a contoured shape, and reinforced knee, thigh and seat areas.

  • Easy and rapid temperature adjustment provided by 3/4 length reversed side zips with internal poppered storm flaps.
  • Trim, contoured shape with good articulation for unrestricted movement.
  • Additional protection from double layer of Pump Liner in seat, thigh and knee areas

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

 

  1. 3/4 length reversed side zips with internal poppered storm baffles for easy and rapid temperature adjustment
  2. Articulated knee and gusset areas for maximum freedom of movement
  3. Trim-fit and contoured shape for a weight-efficient, stylish all-day waterproof trouser
  4. Double layer of Pump Liner in seat, thigh and knee areas for additional protection
  5. Elasticised waistband with belt loops for a comfortable, adjustable fit
  6. Two external hip pockets with reversed zip closure for handwarming and secure storage
  7. Zip fly with popper
  8. Ankle volume adjustment to suit different footwear and activities.

Choose Cascada II Trousers for all-day comfort …

The Cascada II Trousers combine the Nikwax Analogy Waterproof system with a contoured fit for a weight-efficient, stylish trouser. Good articulation gives unrestricted freedom of movement. An effective ventilation system with ¾ length side zips and poppered internal storm flap enables effective temperature control during high energy activities even in wet weather. A double layer of Pump Liner in seat, thigh and knee areas gives extra protection. So, expect all-day comfort without needing to stop and change to suit the weather conditions.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEN’S CASCADA II TROUSERS”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL XXL XXL
AHALF WAISTBAND43.54648.55153.55661.5
BHALF HIP - 20CM FROM WAIST SEAM545658.56163.565.570.5
CHALF KNEE TOTAL 23242525.526.527.529.5
DHALF ANKLE HEM TOTAL2121.52222.52323.524.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - EXTRA SHORT LENGTH94.595.596.597.598.599.5100.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH99.5100.5101.5102.5103.5104.5105.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH104.5105.5106.5107.5108.5109.5110.5
EOUTSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH109.5110.511.5112.5113.5114.5115.5
FINSIDE LEG - EXTRA SHORT LENGTH71717171717171
FINSIDE LEG - SHORT LENGTH76767686767676
FINSIDE LEG - REGULAR LENGTH81818181818181
FINSIDE LEG - LONG LENGTH86868686868686
TO FIT WAIST UP TO7681869191101111

In what kind of weather conditions can I use Cascada II Trousers?

Your Cascada II Trousers have been tested at the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least 4 hours of steady rain.

They are great for changeable conditions, as they are comfortable enough to wear all day. If it starts to rain you just carry on going, without stopping to put on overtrousers. The fabric system is highly breathable and directional, which, combined with leg side vents, means these trousers can be worn in warmer conditions than conventional “shell” overtrousers.

However, because the fabric system offers significant insulation when the ventilation zips are closed, we recommend fast-drying Maui Trousers for hot, wet conditions.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.