MEN’S CASCADA WATERPROOF JACKET

£265.00

Weight 1 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Cascada Jacket is suitable for a wide range of walkers, nature-watchers and outdoor workers, who are outside in all weathers.

If you are outdoors in all seasons, sometimes moving, sometimes stationary, you need a jacket that you can trust to give you good protection from wind and rain, and that is efficient at dealing with the moisture from perspiration, so you do not chill when you stop moving.

The Cascada Jacket’s long length and features combine with directional Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric to give excellent weather protection and dry comfort.

 

The Men’s Cascada Jacket has a classic long-line design, additional protective features and pockets designed for walkers

  • Full weather protection guaranteed from fully adjustable hood, double storm flaps, drip skirt and drawcords at waist and hem
  • Freedom of movement and comfort thanks to generous fit and long-line design with articulation in shoulders and sleeves.
  • Designed with walkers in mind for confident days out with reinforced shoulder construction for pack-carrying and three generous pockets.

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

 

  1. Excellent field of vision, fine adjustment and complete weather protection provided by fully adjustable, roll-away hood with wired peak.
  2. Two-way front zip and pocket zips protected by outer poppered storm flaps.
  3. Maximum freedom of movement and comfort from articulated shoulders and sleeves.
  4. Increased comfort and protection when pack carrying provided by Pump Liner® reinforced, double layer shoulder construction.
  5. Excellent weather protection in all conditions from unique 2″ drip skirt and scooped tail.
  6. Temperature control provided by waist and hem drawcords, which help eliminate rucking when load carrying.
  7. Three generous pockets:
    • Handwarming and storage from two hip pockets.
    • Generous chest pocket for OS map storage.
  8. Multi-adjust cuff design allows sleeves to be rolled for cooling.

Choose the Cascada Jacket for its guaranteed weather protection, its moisture control and its suitability for walkers, nature-watchers and outdoor workers …

The long-line Cascada Jacket does not compromise on protection. Features such as storm flaps on zips for extra security and a fully adjustable hood combine with Nikwax Analogy® fabric to give all weather comfort.

It is designed with walkers in mind, from generous pockets to extra reinforcement for backpack wearers. So expect outstanding protection from wind and rain and good moisture removal combined with walker-friendly features.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MEN’S CASCADA WATERPROOF JACKET”
CODE DESCRIPTION S M L XL XXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE45.545.54748.549
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM8387.5929695.5
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM67.572.576.579.580.5
DBACK SLEEVE SEAM FROM CB TO END OF SLEEVE9091.593.59697.5
EUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH 6766.566.56766.5
FHALF CHEST6466.570.574.578.5
GHALF HEM59.56164.56973.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO97101109117125
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Cascada Jacket?

Your Cascada Jacket has been tested at the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least 4 hours of continuous heavy rain; so you can use it throughout the year in cold or wet conditions. Because the fabric system offers significant insulation, this is not the best garment to deal with heavy showers in hot conditions. In that case, we recommend a Nikwax Windproof such as the Bentu Windproof, perhaps combined with one of our Parameta T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.