Men’s Helki Jacket

£270.00

Weight 1 kg
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Helki is for people who enjoy exploring everything from valleys to coasts, and want a comfortable, functional everyday jacket.

Whether exploring footpaths, dog walking or working outdoors, to remain comfortable throughout the day you need to avoid a build up of perspiration and condensation inside your jacket.

Directional Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric moves moisture away from you constantly so that you feel dry from both the inside and outside. The clean, ergonomic design combines freedom of movement for all-day comfort with practical features.

 

The Helki Jacket has an ergonomic design with minimal clutter but hill-friendly features.

  • Excellent freedom of movement from uncluttered ergonomic design
  • Enhanced weather protection when carrying a rucksack provided by reinforcement in the back and shoulders
  • Practical, well-placed pocketing for map storage and handwarming.

 

Nikwax Analogy Waterproof fabric is more than just breathable, it is directional.

Analogy Waterproof
This means it is capable of moving liquid water away from your body and not just water vapour.

It is essential to avoid a build-up of water in your clothing system when you are working hard, as too much retained moisture will lead to your body rapidly chilling when you stop and rest.

In conventional clothing systems, approximately 20% of sweat production is dealt with effectively, leaving the remaining 80% trapped inside.

Nikwax Analogy garments are unique, in that they pump out this 80% of liquid water and allow it to drain away; you are left feeling dry and comfortable.

To understand the difference between directionality and breathability, you can read more here.

 

  1. Adjustable hood with firm but shape-able peak for precise fit with or without hat, and will not compromise vision.
  2. 180° shoulder and arm articulation provides excellent freedom of movement, and avoids jacket pulling or riding up.
  3. Pump Liner® reinforcement at shoulders and centre back for extra protection when carrying a pack and in heavy rain.
  4. Ergonomically designed back, plus curved tail for protection.
  5. Waist drawcord with hidden cords for clean look and improved water shedding.
  6. Two-way front zip with internal storm flap.
  7. Cuffs easily pushed up for cooling, with Pump Liner® to reduce moisture build-up.
  8. Large OS map pocket on chest.
  9. Internal smaller mesh pocket on chest for valuables.
  10. Two handwarming pockets.
  11. Hem drawcord provides temperature control, and prevents rucking when load carrying.

Choose the Helki Jacket because of its uncluttered but practical design …

The Helki combines the Nikwax Analogy Waterproof System with an ergonomic, uncluttered design for unrestricted freedom of movement and comfort. Additional reinforcement in the shoulders and back provides enhanced weather protection when carrying a rucksack. Pockets are well-sited for ease of use and practicality.

 

How will your Páramo® garment outperform breathable membranes?

Nikwax Analogy fabrics are not only extremely breathable, they are directional too. This means that water, both liquid and vapour, is directed outwards, ensuring your insulation remains protected.

Although breathable membranes allow moisture vapour to pass through them, they do nothing to transport liquid water. Therefore, when the production of sweat exceeds the Moisture Vapour Transmission Rate, or when the external temperatures drop, condensation (the change of water from vapour to liquid) will build up in breathable membranes.

Nikwax Analogy is so durable you could puncture a Páramo waterproof with pins, remove them, and still stay dry in the rain! Unlike coated or membrane-based garments, our directional clothing can be easily repaired, without compromising future performance.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Men’s Helki Jacket”
Code Description S M L XL XXL
AHOOD LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO PEAK EDGE50.551.55354.556
BCENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM7677.58082.585
CCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6263.566.569.572.5
DOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE81.583879195
EUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH525355.557.560
FHALF CHEST63656972.576.5
GHALF HEM55.557.561.565.569.5
TO FIT CHEST UP TO97101109117125
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Helki Jacket?

Your Helki Jacket has been tested at the Leeds University Rain Room to resist at least 4 hours of steady rain. You can use it throughout the year in cold or wet conditions.

Because the fabric system offers significant insulation when the ventilation zips are closed, this is not the best garment to deal with very hot conditions. In that case we would recommend a Nikwax Windproof, perhaps combined with one of our Parameta® T+ baselayers, to optimise breathability and cooling, or with Nikwax Fleece for full weather protection.

Which garments should I wear with my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof for optimum performance?

We recommend using our Parameta® T+, Parameta T, or Parameta G baselayers underneath your Nikwax Analogy clothing.

The Parameta T+ is a reversible, lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric, which offers two levels of cooling. It is asymmetrical and wicking, directing water from one fabric face to the other, as well as rapidly spreading moisture to speed up evaporation and, therefore, cooling.

Parameta T is a lightweight and stretchy polyester fabric. It wicks effectively to spread perspiration and dry quickly, providing light insulation in cooler conditions. Its soft feel is very comfortable against the skin, even when worn for prolonged periods.

Parameta G directional polyester fabric can provide either cooling or insulation, as needed. Its raised grid pattern traps air for insulation when covered with another layer. However, worn alone, or exposed through a garment vent, it allows air to pass through it and cool you down.

In extremely cold conditions, our Nikwax Analogy Insulator garments can be worn over your waterproof clothing. This is useful when stopping, or setting up camp at the end of the day.

How do I look after my Páramo clothing?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Tech Wash The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance cleaner for wet weather clothing and equipment.
Cleans effectively, reviving breathability and water repellency.

TX.Direct Wash-In The No.1 easy to use, safe, high performance wash in waterproofing for wet weather clothing.Adds Durable Water Repellency and revives breathability – in a washing machine.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Regularly wash it with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive its water repellency. If, after washing, the outer fabric absorbs water (it does not run off in beads) it is time to reproof your garment with Nikwax TX.Direct®.

If your waterproof picks up a contamination which cannot be removed in a normal wash, Páramo can professionally wash and reproof it for you. Find out more here.

 

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

We guarantee everything we make.

The weather protection systems used by Páramo, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear. If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you. If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

What if I damage my Nikwax Analogy Waterproof clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your Páramo gear.

If you seriously damage a garment, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it mended – most damage can be repaired! Our Customer Service team can advise you.

If you have irreparably damaged it, you may want to consider recycling it through the Páramo Recycling Scheme, whereby you will receive a substantial discount off your next purchase.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

All Páramo garments are covered by our Recycling Scheme, which prevents them from ending up in landfill.

For every item of Páramo clothing you recycle with us, you will receive a voucher of (up to) £50, to use against a future purchase.

Nikwax Analogy fabric systems are uniquely suited to recycling as they avoid the need for mixed materials, membranes or taped seams. Instead, they use 100% polyester, which unlike many materials, can be broken down and reformed into new, high quality fibres.

Click here to read more about recycling your Páramo.

 

Páramo clothing does not rely on hazardous fluorocarbon (PFC) treatments in its finishing or aftercare processes.

Working closely with Nikwax®, Páramo have pioneered treatment processes for its garments which enables us to take untreated fabrics and add Nikwax Aftercare, not reliant on fluorocarbons, to enhance the movement of water to where it is most beneficial. Studies show that fluorocarbons of all kinds persist in the environment and are damaging to human health. Nikwax aftercare solutions are water-based and use no harmful solvents or propellant gases, are not tested on animals, not harmful to humans, and contain no damaging fluorocarbons.

For more information on our PFC policy, click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.