WOMEN’S SOCORRO SHIRT

£90.00

Weight N/A
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Socorro Shirt is for active women travelling to hot climates

Warm weather activities, such as sightseeing, backpacking or safaris, benefit from clothing that not only helps you stay cool but provides protection from UV and biting insects, and allows travel essentials to be carried securely.

The Socorro combines the ultra-cooling and protective lightweight Parameta A fabric with travel-friendly design features that help keep out insects, provide discreet pockets and allow freedom of movement. The Socorro provides protection and cooling in one easy care, very weight-efficient shirt in a flattering female fit.

 

The Socorro offers design features that enhance the fabric protection, provide practical pocketing and allow full freedom of movement

  • Protection from sun and biting insects offered by traditional collar that fastens tightly, cuffs with secure closures and closely spaced buttons.
  • Discreet pocket for secure, secret storage of passport without altering the garment’s fit.
  • Ease of movement due to arm and shoulder articulation and centre back pleat.

 

Parameta® A fabrics are rapid evaporation fabrics that help to keep you cool and protect you in warm environments.

Parameta A
All Parameta A fabrics wick very effectively, rapidly spreading perspiration over a large area to provide maximum evaporation in order to keep you cool at higher temperatures. It blocks virtually all damaging UV rays (UPF 50+), and the close weave deters biting insects.

Parameta A fabric comes in assorted weights to suit different requirements:

  • Parameta A Light for travel shirts (100% polyester)
  • Parameta A Cotton+ for legwear (cotton blended with modern synthetics for a rugged, fast-drying fabric).

For more detail about Parameta A, click here.

  1. Dense fabric weave deters biting insects combined with secure cuff closure, closely spaced buttons and high fastening collar.
  2. Increased wind and sun protection through traditional style collar and scooped hem.
  3. Secure and discreet pocketing:
    • Concealed zipped passport sized pocket.
    • Small buttoned ‘ticket’ pocket high on chest.
  4. Maximum freedom of movement from articulated sleeves.
  5. Centre back pleat aids movement and fit.
  6. Double buttons at bust prevent gape.
  7. Low bulk cuff allows sleeves to be rolled up for cooling.
  8. Minimal rucksack rub over shoulder area due to flat shoulder seams.

Choose the Socorro for warm climate protection and comfort…

The Socorro uses Parameta A fabric, which is cool, lightweight, quick drying and protects against sun (SPF 50+ equivalent) and insects. The discreet pocket provides secure and hidden storage. The design combines a flattering feminine fit with a full range of movement.

So expect travel-friendly warm weather protection coupled with discreet and useful pocketing in a very weight efficient package.

 

How will my Páramo warm weather wear outperform other trek and travel wear?

The Parameta A fabric used for Páramo trek and travel wear provides superior performance for warm weather. As well as feeling light and cool, it is designed to actively cool you by spreading perspiration to prevent pooling and using every last drop of perspiration to cool you. The dense weave not only blocks virtually all harmful UV rays but also very effectively deters biting insects. Many other ‘insect deterrent’ fabrics use a treatment which will wash out after only a few uses. It dries very rapidly making it ideal for travel and expeditions when washing facilities may be limited.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S SOCORRO SHIRT”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
ACENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM68.569.570.571.572.5
BCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM6061626364
CHALF ARMHOLE18.519202122.5
DOVER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH - NECK TO CUFF EDGE72.57475.577.578.5
EUNDER ARM SLEEVE LENGTH4546474849
FHALF CHEST5658.5616466.5
GHALF HEM5557.56062.561
TO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Socorro Shirt?

The Socorro’s Parameta A fabric is ultra-cooling, holding perspiration close to your skin and evaporating it to keep you cool. It provides UV protection so is ideal for hot, sunny weather. Because the fabric provides active cooling, the shirt may be less comfortable in cooler, windier conditions, especially if you get wet. In more temperate conditions, we suggest a wicking baselayer in Parameta T+ or Parameta G, if necessary worn under a Nikwax Windproof, to provide less cooling.

Which garments should I use with my Parameta® A garment to get optimum performance?

Parameta A is an active cooling fabric, very effective in hot conditions, and so is often worn alone. If extra protection is wanted in windy or showery conditions it can be combined with a Nikwax Cotton+ outer or a Nikwax Windproof. Both of these will help to deflect wind and showers without inhibiting breathability or adding significant insulation.

In hot conditions, we recommend pairing Parameta A® shirts with a pair of light, fast-drying Parameta A® Cotton+ Trousers.

How do I look after this Páramo item?

This item works best if washed using one of Nikwax’s synthetic baselayer products such as BaseWash® or BaseFresh®. Unlike standard washing detergents, these products enhance the wicking performance of your kit and prevent odour build up.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make

The durable fabrics and quality components used in all our garments contribute to their longevity. Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified free of charge indefinitely, while damage to the garment by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost. To register a guarantee click here.

We recommend Nikwax® aftercare to maintain all our garments. Please follow the washcare instructions given on your garment.