WOMEN’S TORRES MEDIO GILET

£125.00

Weight N/A
Find a retailer

Product Ethics

  • Synthetic fill – 100% recycled content
  • Windproof Face fabric — 100% post-consumer recycled polyester
  • Produced in Colombia by MIQUELINA, a member of the World Fair Trade Organisation. Guaranteed Fair Trade.
  • PFC*-free water repellent finish (*per and polyflourinated compounds)
  • Fully recyclable through Páramo

OVERVIEW

The Torres Medio Gilet provides fast core warmth in changeable conditions during all outdoor activities.

Physical exertion outdoors followed by periods of being stationary can lead to irregular body temperature, particularly in ever-changing climate conditions.

An overlayer allows you to benefit from the 100g synthetic fill, even in wet weather, without needing to remove any garments. The clever design ensures minimal space while in a pack yet delivers a high warmth to weight ratio when worn.

 

The Torres Medio Gilet can be worn over a baselayer or an outer layer to warm you quickly. It packs down small and has zipped pockets for secure storage.

  • Comfort and warmth provided by a 100g synthetic fill throughout and a high, insulated collar
  • Small pack size provided by stuff sack integrated into left hand-warming pocket
  • Secure Storage with one internal zipped pocket and two 100g insulated zipped handwarming pockets

 

Nikwax Analogy Insulator’s synthetic fill provides very effective warming even in wet conditions.

Analogy Insulator
The Insulator combines Nikwax Windproof closely woven microfibre outer with a synthetic, water-resistant fill to cut windchill and provide excellent insulation for overlayering with other Nikwax fabrics. It retains body heat very effectively to warm the body quickly and deflects the rain while providing excellent moisture vapour transfer. It packs down small, giving a high warmth to weight ratio. The fill gives a down-like feel and performance with the benefit of still working well when wet. It can be compressed in a pack without damage and washed in a home washing machine.

From Autumn 2020, all our synthetic fill features 100% recycled content.

For more detail about Nikwax Analogy Insulator, click here.

  1. 100g synthetic fill throughout and a high, insulated collar for comfort and warmth
  2. Two insulated, zipped hand warming pockets with the left doubling as a stuff pouch for easy carrying
  3. One internal zipped storage pocket
  4. Two-way, reversed YKK front zip with internal storm flap allows effective ventilation, ease of use and access to internal pocket
  5. Elasticated binding on the arm holes ensures maximum heat retention
  6. Scooped tail gives extra protection, and elastic secured in the side panel hems ensures the gilet closes snugly around under garments
  7. Sized for everyday wear (though you may need to upsize if overlayering with a Nikwax Analogy waterproof)
  8. The synthetic fill is made from 55% recycled content whilst the windproof face fabric uses 100% post-consumer recycled polyester

Choose the Torres Medio Gilet for its packability, practicality and fast warmth even in the wet…

The Torres Medio Gilet uses soft, quiet Nikwax® Analogy® Insulator fabric and has a synthetic fill throughout, including in the collar and handwarming pockets. It offers an excellent warmth to weight ratio, even in the wet, and is designed to be worn over a baselayer or an outerlayer. The ability to stow the gilet into its own pocket ensures it can always be on hand for when the weather turns.

Expect fast core warmth that is easy to carry and allows your directional clothing system to work in all conditions.

 

How will my Páramo® Analogy Insulator outperform other insulation?

Páramo’s Torres Insulation is very practical. Unlike down fill, the synthetic insulator fill works just as well in the wet, can be compressed in a pack and washed in a washing machine. The excellent water-repellency can be renewed with Nikwax aftercare. The down-like feel and performance provides an excellent warmth to weight ratio, which packs down small but retains body heat very effectively for fast warmth whenever needed – without concern about getting it wet.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WOMEN’S TORRES MEDIO GILET”
CODE DESCRIPTION XS S M L XL
ACENTRE BACK LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM69.571.573.57576.5
BCENTRE FRONT LENGTH - NECK SEAM TO HEM5759616365
CHALF CHEST53.555.55860.566
DHALF HEM57.56062.56570.5
EHALF ARMOLE - RELAXED27.52828.529.531
FTO FIT CHEST UP TO869196101111
*measurements in cm

In what kind of weather conditions can I use my Torres Medio Gilet?

Your Torres Medio Gilet can be used throughout the year in cold or wet weather, or when you need to keep warm. The dense microfibre outer and the synthetic fill can cope with poor conditions and the insulation will not be affected if it gets wet.

It can be put on over any other kit when insulation is needed, however is not suitable for activities in warm conditions.

In really cold weather you may prefer the higher insulation and more complete coverage of the Torres Alturo Jacket.

Which garments should I use with my Nikwax Analogy Insulator to get optimum performance?

Nikwax Insulator garments are sized to be put on quickly over your jacket, fleece or baselayer to provide rapid warming when you are stationary or in very cold conditions. They can equally be worm over a baselayer if required in less cold conditions. Worn over a Nikwax Analogy Waterproof they will not inhibit its directionality, so perspiration or condensation will continue to be moved away from you. They can also be worn over wet garments without any loss of performance.

How do I care for my Páramo waterproof?

Always wash this garment with Nikwax Tech Wash® to remove dirt and revive the water-repellency. If, even after washing, the garment outer absorbs water, it is time to reproof with Nikwax TX.Direct®. If you very heavily soil your garment, for example with tar or oil, you can have it dry cleaned. It will then need to be washed with Tech Wash and reproofed with TX.Direct.

Nikwax Tech Wash and TX.Direct are market leading products. They have been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof fabrics. Application in a washing machine is quick, easy, and ensures that the whole garment is thoroughly cleaned and waterproofed.

Nikwax Tech Wash is a highly effective cleaner. Additionally it will revitalise existing Durable Water Repellency (DWR) and revive breathability. It is the safe way to thoroughly clean your waterproof clothing and equipment.

Nikwax TX.Direct Wash-In has been specifically designed and optimised for breathable waterproof garments; it leaves a flexible water repellent treatment on individual fibres allowing moisture vapour to pass through, maintaining breathability.

 

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

What if I damage my Páramo clothing?

Simple repairs can often be done with a needle and thread without compromising the performance of your garment. If it is seriously damaged, you can send it back to Páramo and request a quote for having it repaired. Our Customer Service team can advise you.

 

We guarantee everything we make.

Páramo waterproof garments, maintained correctly with Nikwax, will outperform membrane and coating-based waterproof systems. The durable fabrics and high quality components used in our garments contribute to their longevity.

Under the terms of our Lifetime Guarantee, any manufacturing defect will be rectified, free of charge, for the life of the garment. Any damage by accident or normal ‘wear and tear’ can be repaired by our workshop at a reasonable cost.

To register a guarantee with us please click here.

This garment is made by the charitable Miquelina Foundation.

Páramo’s ethical manufacturing partnership with the Miquelina Foundation in Bogotá, Colombia, has offered vulnerable women training and employment since 1992. This alliance has benefitted thousands of at-risk women in practical ways, helping them to build houses, and providing a kindergarten and canteen for their children. With Páramo’s support, Miquelina holds ISO 9001 accreditation, which assures dedication to quality. In 2017, Miquelina attained guaranteed Fair Trade status from the World Fair Trade Organisation. Click here for more information.